Media Kit

Total audience

segmented

El Empaque + Conversion provides information about technological and business changes in Latin American industries that manufacture packaging and converting equipment. The magazine generates management and strategic contents, as well as technological developments and innovations that define the present and future of this industry.

TOTAL AUDIENCE

+ 88,000

Buying decision makers and influencers

Print and digital audiences 100% segmented.

*The total audience represents the addition of qualified subscribers of the print and digital magazine and e-newsletters, plus the website unique visitors. The e-newsletters and website unique visitors could generate publications due to the impossibility to identify unlogged visitors.

WE COVER THE 6 MAJOR ECONOMIES

Mexico, Argentina, Colombia, Chile, Peru and Ecuador

That represent more than 90% of machinery, equipment and consumable imports for the packaging and converting Industry in Spanish-speaking Latin America.

PAN-REGIONAL AUDIENCE

EL EMPAQUE + CONVERSION magazine reaches 22,500 packaging industry professionals in the top 6 importing countries in Latin America. The print magazine focuses especially in Mexico through its circulation of 9,095 subscribers in this important country. 

Business IndustryPercentPrintDigital Newsletters
Meat Poultry Seafood
5.4%1,248211,358
Fruits Vegetables (Fresh Canned Frozen)
4.3%98822976
Grains Seeds Beans Flour Nuts
5.5%1,283101,385
Cereals Breakfast Foods
1%2276259
Baked Goods Cookies Crackers Pasta
1.9%43111490
Confectionery Products Sugar
3.4%78313890
Dairy Products
2.4%53920686
Nonalcoholic Beverage
4%910191,040
Alcoholic Beverage
2.7%62318779
Fat Oils
1.4%30916353
Pet Foods Animal Foods
1.2%2764329
Other Food and Beverage Products
3%68322990
TOTAL FOOD AND BEVERAGE PRODUCTS
36.2%8,300129,534
Pharmaceuticals Medical Products
2.6%57426799
Cosmetics Toiletries Baby Products
1%2084255
Plastic Rubber Products
6.1%1,405351,379
Soap Household Cleaners
1%13810243
Chemicals Paints Adhesives
1.1%2624391
TOTAL CHEMICAL / DRUGS / PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS
11.4%2,587793,067
Paper Printer Products Office Supplies
2.3%50128657
Metal Glass Wood Products
4.9%1,136171,025
Electronic Equipment
2%4275434
Packaging Machinery
0.3%066157
Packaged Products
1.1%23626372
TOTAL OTHER PACKAGED PRODUCTS
15%3,2852442,644
Folding Cartons
4%912421,111
Flexible Packaging
17%3,8521413,812
Labels
6.3%1,399651,717
Manufacturer of Machinery (Converters)
1%30711314
Manufacturer of Raw Material (Converters)
2.3%52721524
Suppliers of Machinery (Converters)
1.9%42815398
Suppliers of Raw Material (Converters)
2%40832458
TOTAL PACKAGE PRINTING AND CONVERTING
35%7,8333278,335
Agent/Representative/Distributor
2%44675714
TOTAL AGENTS/ REPRESENTATIVE/DISTRIBUTORS/SUPPLIERS
2%44675714
Packaging Services
5%9851021,505
TOTAL PACKAGING SERVICES
4.6%9851021,505
Educational Centers Associations Libraries
0.3%4914182
TOTAL EDUCATIONAL CENTERS/ ASSOCIATIONS/LIBRARIES
0.3%4914182
Others related whit the sector
000331
TOTAL OTHERS RELATED WITH THE SECTORS
000331
TOTAL QUALIFIED CIRCULATION
100%22,50092126,313


Title BreakdownPercentPrintDigital Enewsletters
Operations Management53%12,07227413,234
Corporate Management20.2%4,5192235,429
Operations Personnel8%1,6821372,211
Administrative Management19%4,2272875,183
Other titles / Government / Library copies000256
TOTAL QUALIFIED CIRCULATION100%22,50092126,313


Business And Industry
PercentPrintDigital NewslettersWebsite
Mexico39.8%9,0952249,45811,993
Total North America39.8%9,0952249,45811,993
Cuba0%01956
Puerto Rico0.1%01297364
Dominican Republic0%021155
Total Caribbean0.1%015117475
Costa Rica0%011150314
El Salvador0.1%
016149576
Guatemala0.1%018162670
Honduras0%
0521224
Nicaragua0%
0428123
Total Central America0.2%
0545101,906
Argentina16%3,661974,0851,785
Bolivia0.1%02192612
Brazil0.1%015106244
Chile10%2,304482,2081,991
Colombia22.6%5,0222676,3829,477
Ecuador3.5%781317571,210
Paraguay0%01177128
Peru7.3%1,637621,6362,670
Uruguay0.1%031267145
Venezuela0.2%045388626
Total South America59.9%13,40562815,99618,888
Other Countries0%002325,375
TOTAL QUALIFIED CIRCULATION100%22,50092126,31338,636

MEXICAN AUDIENCE

EL EMPAQUE + CONVERSION magazine reaches 9,095 professionals of the packaging industry in Mexico. 

Business IndustryPercentPrintDigital Newsletters
Meat Poultry Seafood
5.1%4665268
Fruits Vegetables (Fresh Canned Frozen)
4.4%4094195
Grains Seeds Beans Flour Nuts
4.8%4474241
Cereals Breakfast Foods
1%95146
Baked Goods Cookies Crackers Pasta
1.7%153597
Confectionery Products Sugar
4.1%3743207
Dairy Products
2.2%2003117
Nonalcoholic Beverage
5.4%4939324
Alcoholic Beverage
1.7%1592127
Fat Oils
1.3%119356
Pet Foods Animal Foods
1.5%137258
Other Food and Beverage Products
3.6%3324322
TOTAL FOOD AND BEVERAGE PRODUCTS
36.9%3,384452,058
Pharmaceuticals Medical Products
3.1%1932143
Cosmetics Toiletries Baby Products
1%95047
Plastic Rubber Products
6.1%55910250
Soap Household Cleaners
0.6%52165
Chemicals Paints Adhesives
1.1%99063
TOTAL CHEMICAL/DRUGS/PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS
10.9%99813568
Paper Printer Products Office Supplies
2%180%5113
Metal Glass Wood Products
4.2%3875161
Electronic Equipment
2.2%2033100
Packaging Machinery
0.2%01746
Packaged Products
1%83777
TOTAL OTHER PACKAGED PRODUCTS
9.6%85337497
Folding Cartons
4.4%39411241
Flexible Packaging
16.2%1,47132685
Labels
6.4%57719369
Manufacturer of Machinery (Converters)
1.5%134449
Manufacturer of Raw Material (Converters)
3.1%2818103
Suppliers of Machinery (Converters)
1.8%167371
Suppliers of Raw Material (Converters)
2.3%2094117
TOTAL PACKAGE PRINTING AND CONVERTING
35.6%3,233811,635
Agent/Representative/Distributor
1.9%1810173
TOTAL AGENTS/REPRESENTATIVES/DISTRIBUTORS/SUPPLIERS
1.9%1810173
Packaging Services
4.9%43227342
TOTAL PACKAGING SERVICES
4.9%43227342
Educational Centers Associations Libraries
0.2%14227
TOTAL EDUCATIONAL CENTERS/ASSOCIATIONS/LIBRARIES
0.2%14227
Others related whit the sector
0%0070
TOTAL OTHERS RELATED WITH THE SECTOR
0%0070
TOTAL QUALIFIED CIRCULATION
100%9,0952055,370


Title BreakdownPercentPrintDigital Enewsletters
Operations Management54%4,966622,478
Corporate Management 17.6%1,588501,125
Operations Personnel 8.3%74631509
Administrative Management20.1%1,795811,184
Other titled/Government/Library copies0%0%0%75
TOTAL QUALIFIED CIRCULATION100%9,0952245,370


City BreakdwonPercentPrintDigitalEnewsletters
D.F.19.1%1,721611,244
B.C.N. State
2.3%2102106
Chihuahua State
2.3%214284
Coahuila de Zaragoza State
2.1%192285
Guanajuato State
4.4%4085203
Jalisco State
13.6%1,22336779
Mexico State
16.1%1,46541882
Morelos State
1%83254
Nuevo Leon State
10.1%91529478
Puebla State
4%3705195
Queretaro State
4.3%38315198
San Luis Potosi State
1.8%166193
Sonora State
2.3%2141108
Tamaulipas State
1%81055
Yucatan State
2.4%2234126
Others13.4%1,22718681
TOTAL QUALIFIED CIRCULATION
100%9,0952245,370

PRINT

El Empaque + Conversion Magazine

We are the printed media specialized in the packaging and converting industry in Latin America. We offer useful information about business management, and about relevant technological developments for the industry.

How to impact your brand?

22,500

decision makers in Latin America

24

years in the sector

6

editions per year

DIGITAL

www.elempaque.com

We offer relevant and timely information to be aware of what is happening in business management in the packaging and converting industry in Latin America.

+50,000

Monthly sessions

+89,000

Monthly views pages

+38,000

Unique monthly users

+26,000

Subscribers in our database in digital media

See digital products

NETWORKING

We have spaces for you to update with the trends currently dominating the sector, that allow you to interact face to face with the protagonists of this industry.

SEPTEMBER 9-10th

A complete academic agenda, in addition to a nurtured trade show , make this event the meeting point of the Andean Region's food and beverage industry.

See networking products

Media mix

Understanding your business objectives, we can co-create a marketing plan to be implemented through our specialized media.

This is an example on how we can use the different media:

Objective:

Awareness in Mexico

Month 1 Month 2 Month 3 Month 4 Month 5 Month 6 Month 7 Month 8 Month 9 Month 10 Month 11 Month 12
Print magazine
Advertorial
E-blast
E-Newsletter Digital Advertorial
Full portal Sponsorship- Banners
Exclusive Premium Sponsor
Showroom
Content Marketing
Webinar
Events
Social Media