Media Kit

Total audience

segmented

Tecnología del Plástico provides information about technological and business changes in Latin American industries that manufacture plastics products. The magazine develops management and strategic contents, as well as technological developments and innovations that define the present and the future of this industry.

TOTAL AUDIENCE

+ 108,000*

BUYING DECISION MAKERS AND INFLUENCERS

Print and digital audiences 100% segmented.

*The total audience represents the addition of qualified subscribers of the print and digital magazine and e-newsletters, plus the website unique visitors. The e-newsletters and website unique visitors could generate publications due to the impossibility to identify unlogged visitors.

WE COVER THE 6 MAJOR ECONOMIES

Mexico, Argentina, Colombia, Chile, Peru and Ecuador

That represent more than 90% of machinery, equipment and consumable imports for the Plastics Industry in Spanish-speaking Latin America.

PAN-REGIONAL AUDIENCE

TECNOLOGÍA DEL PLÁSTICO magazine reaches 19,000 industrial plastics processing professionals in the top 6 importing countries in Latin America. The print magazine focuses especially in Mexico through its circulation of 12,056 subscribers in this important country. 

Business IndustryPercentPrintDigital Newsletters
Injection Transformation35.4%6,8142736,076
Extrusion Transformation26.5%5,0982154,465
Blow Molding Transformation9%1,720841,495
Thermoforming Transformation5.1%97338897
Rotational Transformation2%37521318
Other Types of Plastic Transformation2.3%
434231,256
Manufacturers of Machinery

1.7%
30237391
Suppliers of Machinery1.2%
20445377
Manufacturers of Raw Material5%
92864934
Suppliers of Raw Material2.7%
44897683
Mold Manufacturers2.6%
49519452
Plastic Recycling
5.7%1,08458993
Educational Centers Association Library
0.8%12540353
TOTAL QUALIFIED CIRCULATION
100%19,0001,01418,674


Title BreakdownPercentPrintDigital Newsletters
Operations Management56.5%11,0742259,144
Corporate Management21.2%4,0332074,039
Operations Personnel12%2,2531412,407
Administrative Management10.4%1,6404412,663
Other titles / Goverment / Libraries0%00422
TOTAL QUALIFIED CIRCULATION100%19,0001,01418,674


Business and Industry Breakdown
Percent
PrintDigital NewslettersWebsite
Mexico61.1%12,0563449,07129,251
Total North America61.1%12,0563449,07129,251
Cuba 0.02%051982
Dominican Republic0.06%01356451
Puerto Rico0.01%0313143
Total Caribbean0.10%02188676
Costa Rica0.02%05118722
El Salvador0.04%0878486
Guatemala0.08%017162887
Honduras0.01%0323352
Nicaragua0.01%026141
Panama0%0117458
Total Central America0.18%0362852,324
Argentina10.6%1,9891282,1044,187
Bolivia0.1%02085970
Brazil0.01%03128463
Chile6%1,213391,0052,538
Colombia10.9%1,9612202,94910,135
Ecuador3.5%665457212,139
Paraguay0.04%0969311
Peru5.9%1,116641,0874,583
Uruguay0.07%01498322
Venezuela0.3%0714651,087
Total South America37.8%6,9446138,71226,732
Other Countries0%0051811,198
TOTAL QUALIFIED CIRCULATION100%19,0001,01418,67470,180

MEXICAN AUDIENCE

TECNOLOGÍA DEL PLÁSTICO magazine reaches 12,056 industrial plastics professionals across Mexico. 

Business IndustryPercentPrintDigitalNewsletters
Injection Transformation36.1%4,375961,811
Extrusion Transformation26.2%3,183671,259
Blow Molding Transformation8.8%1,07022367
Thermoforming Transformation
5%60610221
Rotational Molding
2.1%254690
Other Types of Plastic Transformation
2.2%2667384
Manufacturers of Machinery1.7%20016134
Suppliers of Machinery
1.2%13717135
Manufacturers of Raw Material5.06%59631384
Suppliers of Raw Material
2.8%30738282
Mold Manufacturers
2.6%3155151
Plastic Recycling
5.5%66121292
Educational Centers Association Library
0.8%868139
TOTAL QUALIFIED CIRCULATION100%12,0563445,649


Title BreakdownPercentPrintDigital Newsletters
Operations Management58.7%7,212652,715
Corporate Management18.4%2,223581,068
Operations Personnel12.2%1,46548796
Administrative Management10.7%1,156173930
Other titles / Goverment / Libraries000140
TOTAL QUALIFIED CIRCULATION
100%12,0563445,649


City BreakdownPercentPrintDigitalNewsletters
Mexico State
19.5%2,359691,194
D.F.19.2%2,304761,102
Jalisco  State
12.6%1,52341687
Nuevo Leon State
11.5%1,38937601
Guanajuato State
5%61111290
Queretaro State
4.8%56625327
B.C.N. State
3.5%42712160
Puebla State
3.3%40313201
Coahuila de Zaragoza State
2.6%3109124
San Luis Potosi State
2.6%2786100
Chihuahua State
1.9%2326112
Yucatan State
1.8%215668
Tamaulipas State
1.4%1773103
Michoacan de Ocampo State
1.4%1713103
Aguascalientes State
1.3%163468
Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave State
1.2%151365
Morelos State
1.2%147161
Hidalgo State
1.2%147758
Tlaxcala State
1.2%141467
Sonora State
1.1%140265
Others1.7%2083128
TOTAL QUALIFIED CIRCULATION 100%12,0563445,649

PRINT

TecnologÍa del Plástico Magazine

We are the specialized media for the plastics industry in Latin America. We provide information about business management as well as technological innovations relevant to the sector.

How to impact your brand?

19,000

decision makers in Latin America

36

years in the sector

6

editions per year

DIGITAL

www.plastico.com

Our portal offers useful news and information to be aware of what is happening in the plastics sector.

+83,000

Monthly sessions

+147,000

Monthly views pages

+68,000

Unique monthly users

+18,000

Subscribers in our database in digital media

See digital products

NETWORKING

We have spaces for you to update with the trends currently dominating the sector, that allow you to interact face to face with the protagonists of this industry.

See networking products

Media mix

Understanding your business objectives, we can co-create a marketing plan to be implemented through our specialized media.

This is an example on how we can use the different media:

Objective:

Awareness in Mexico

Month 1 Month 2 Month 3 Month 4 Month 5 Month 6 Month 7 Month 8 Month 9 Month 10 Month 11 Month 12
Print magazine
Print Advertorial
E-blast
E-Newsletter - Digital Advertorial
Full portal Sponsorship - Banners
Exclusive Premium Sponsor
Showroom
Content Marketing
Webinar
Events
Social Media